About K.G. Travels - Services Our Services Student Visas Tour Packages L-1 Visa Ask About our Services Contact Address and Inquiry Form About K.G. Travels - Services Our Services Student Visas Tour Packages Ask About our Services Contact Address and Inquiry Form
Immigration/Visa
Canada
UK
USA
Australia
Malaysia
Immigration to these countries are based on a points system.
 

 

 

 
  >> IMMIGRATION CANADA


Canada Immigration (Skilled Workers)

Skilled Workers (Independent Immigrants) are accepted for entry into Canada depending on the number of points they score out of 100 in the following categories:

Category

Maximum Points

Education

25

Language Proficiency

24

Work Experience

21

Arranged Employment

10

Age

10

Adaptability

10

TOTAL POINTS (Maximum)

100

PASSING SCORE

67

Canada Immigration (Permanent Residents)

According to Canada Immigration law, "Permanent Residents" are individuals who intend on residing in Canada on a permanent basis.

Permanent residents of Canada have the right to live, study and work in Canada for as long as they maintain their Canadian Permanent Residency status. Permanent Residents are entitled to most of the social benefits accorded to Canadian Citizens. However, Permanent Residents also have the same legal obligations as Canadians, such as paying taxes and respecting all other laws. If you or your dependants commit serious crimes while in Canada, you or your dependents may be deported from Canada.

Once Permanent Residents have met the requirements under Canada's Citizenship Act, they are entitled to apply for Canadian Citizenship.

Status as a Canadian Permanent Resident can be lost if you or your dependents abandon Canada as your place of residence. You and your dependents must be physical present in Canada for two years out off five years in order to maintain the status.

The following are a list of the various ways to apply for Canada Immigration as Permanent Residents:

Independent Class or Skilled Worker - Canada values the skills and experiences that foreign professionals and workers bring with them. Check to see if your skills and experience qualify you for Canada Immigration as a skilled worker.

Business Class - Canada has a strong economic culture. If you have experience running or investing in businesses, you may qualify for Canada Immigration as a business immigrant.

Family Class - Family class immigration reunites families in Canadian homes. Learn how to sponsor your family member or Immigrate to Canada as a member of the family class.

Click for More Information

 

 




Home | Services | Student Visa | L-1 Visa | Tour | Faq | Contact
Copyright ® 2007 K. G. TRAVELS
  Site Developed by #1 Vinayak InfoSoft